Services Offered

 

Aberdeen Family Chiropractic is a modern facility known for its range of Chiropractic techniques and other services.

 

Spinal Adjustment

 

Other Services

  • On-Premise X-Ray Facility
  • SEMG (Surface EMG and Thermal Scan
    (see first visit)
  • Aqua Hydro Water Massage Bed

 

Notice of Privacy Practices: Your Rights and Our Responsibilities

 

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your Protected Health Information (PHI) to carryout treatment, payment, or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law.  It also describes your rights to access and control your PHI.  “Protected Health Information” is information about you, including demographic information that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical health condition and related healthcare services. Please review is carefully.

 

Your Rights

This section explains your rights and how we are required to acknowledge them.

Request a copy of your paper or electronic medical record

  • You can ask to see or receive an electronic or paper copy of your medical and other health information that we have about you.  Ask a staff member how to do this.
  • We will provide a copy or summary of your health information, usually within 30 days of your request.  We may charge a reasonable cost-based fee.

Receive a copy of this Notice of Privacy Practices

  • You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time.

Request a correction to your medical record

  • You can ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete.  Ask a staff member how to do this.
  • We may deny your request for an amendment in a written response with an explanation within 60 days of the request.

Request confidential or alternative communication

  • You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or to send mail to a different address.
  • We will say “yes” to all reasonable requests.

Ask us to limit the information we share

  • You can ask us not to share certain health information for treatment, payment, or our operations.  We can say “no” if it would affect your care.
  • If you pay for a service of health care item in full out-of-pocket, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment or our operations with your health insurer.  You must make the request in writing with our Request for Restriction of Use and Disclosure of Protected Health Information form.  We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.

Receive a list of those with whom we’ve shared your information

  • You have a right to request an accounting of disclosures of your health information made by us.  We are not required to list certain disclosures, including: disclosures made for treatment, payment, or health care operations purposes.
  • We will provide one accounting per year free of charge, but a reasonable cost-based fee will be applied for a second request within the same 12-month period.

Choose someone to act for you

  • If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights and make choices about your health care information.
  • We will make sure the person has this authority and can act for you before we take action. 

Receive notice of a breach

  • We are required to notify you by first class mail or by email of any breaches of Unsecured Protected Health Information as soon as possible, but no later than 60 days following the discovery of the breach.

File a complaint if you feel your rights have been violated

  • Please contact our HIPAA Privacy Officer, Dr. Jennifer Badding-Benton, D.C., if you feel your rights have been violated.
  • Alternatively, you can file your complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, or by calling 1-877-696-6775, or by visiting www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.
  • We will not retaliate against you for filling a complaint.

 

Your Choices

This section addresses your choices regarding health information we may share.

You have the choice to tell us to:

  • Share information with family, friends, or others involved in your care.
  • Share information in a disaster relief situation. If you are unable to communicate your preference, for example if you are unconscious, we may share your information if we believe it is in your best interest.
  • Include your information in a hospital directory.

We will never share your information in these cases without your permission:

  • Marketing purposes
  • Sale of your information

 

Our Use and Disclosures

This section lists ways in which we may use your information and disclose it.

Healthcare treatment

  • Plan your care and treatment, including preauthorization and precertification.
  • Communicate with other providers such as referring physicians.
  • Run out practice, improve your care, and contact you when necessary.
  • Billing to receive payments from health plans or other entities.

Public Health and Safety Issues

  • Situations such as: preventing disease, product recalls, reporting adverse reactions to medications, reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence, and preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety.

Compliance with the law

We can use or share health information about you:

  • For complying with federal privacy law investigations with the Department of Health and Human Services.
  • For workers’ compensation claims.
  • For law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official.
  • For activities authorized by law with health oversight agencies.
  • In response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.

 

Our Responsibilities

  • We are required by law to maintain the privacy and security of your protected health information.
  • We will let you know promptly if a breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy and security of your information.
  • We must follow the duties and privacy practices described in this notice and give you a copy of it upon request.
  • If you have a personal representative, such as a legal guardian, we will treat that person as if that person is you with respect to disclosures of your health information.
  • We will not share your information other than as described here unless you tell us we can in writing.  If you tell us we can, you may change your mind at any time y letting us know in writing.

 

Changes to the Terms of this Notice

We reserve the right to change our practices and to make provisions effective for all your health information that we maintain.  Should our information practices change, a revised Notice of Privacy Practices will be available upon request.  We will not use or disclose your health information without your authorization, except as described in this document.